The Work Week with Bassford Remele | 2025 New Laws | 1/6/25
[…] Pay and Benefits Transparency (2025)
Starting on January 1, 2025, employers with 30 or more employees in Minnesota are subject to a new statewide pay-transparency law. Specifically, Minnesota Statutes § 181.173 requires those employers to disclose “in each job posting for each job opening” the “starting salary range, and a general description of all of the benefits and other compensation, including but not limited to any health or retirement benefits, to be offered to a hired job applicant.” An open salary range is not permitted, and if no salary range is intended, the fixed-pay rate must be provided. The statutory definition of “posting” is remarkably broad, even extending to indirect recruitment through a third party and hard-copy postings.